The responsible authority with respect to data protection legislation, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

yourmile AG
Steinackerstrasse 5
CH-8302 Kloten
email: info@yourmile.ch

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Confederation’s data protection provisions (Data Protection Act, DSG), each individual person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy as well as to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
We collaborate with our hosting providers to take measures to ensure the databases are afforded maximum protection from external access, losses, misuse or counterfeiting.
We would like to make you aware that there may be security vulnerabilities when transferring data over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email). It is not possible to provide absolute data protection against access by third parties.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following statements. This website can be visited at any time without having to register. This means that data such as accessed pages, names of retrieved files, dates and times, etc. are saved on the server for statistical purposes without being directly associated with you personally. Personal data, particularly names, addresses or email addresses, are always collected with consent, where possible. Your data will not be shared with third parties without your consent.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to save specific information relating to the user on the user’s terminal device while he or she is visiting the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and the number of people visiting the pages and to analyse user behaviour patterns on the pages, as well as helping us to make our website more customer-oriented. Cookies are saved at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the page is revisited. If you do not want this to happen, please configure your browser to reject cookies.
General objections to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, particularly for tracking, on the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition to this, cookies can be blocked by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website if you do so.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser sends to us automatically. This includes:
– browser type and version
– operating system being used
– referrer URL
– host name of the accessing computer
– time of server query
This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retroactively if there are specific indications that it is being used unlawfully.

Third party services

If necessary, this website uses Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.
These services from the American company Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and data is therefore transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that simply using our website does not result in personal data being tracked.
Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.
Further information is available in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact forms

If you send us a query using our contact form, we save your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you have entered, so that we can process the enquiry and answer any follow-up questions. This data is not shared with third parties without your consent.

Google Ads

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement on Google, Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is placed when a user clicks on an advertisement linked to Google. These cookies become invalid after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits specific pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can identify that the user clicked on the advertisement and was forwarded to that page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information captured using the conversion cookie can therefore be used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers receive information on the total number of users who have clicked on their advertisement and who have been redirected to a specific page with a conversion tracking tag. They do not receive any information which can personally identify the users.
If you would prefer not to use tracking, you can switch off the cookie setting required for this – either in your browser settings by globally deactivating automatic cookie settings or by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain ‘googleleadservices.com’.
Please note that you should not delete the opt-out cookies if you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies, you will have to reset the relevant opt-out cookie.

Use of Google remarketing

This website uses Google Inc.’s remarketing function. This function allows targeted advertisements to be shown to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called cookie is stored in the website visitor’s browser, which allows the visitors to be identified if they visit websites that belong to the Google advertisement network. On these sites, visitors can be shown advertisements relating to content which the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use the Google remarketing function.
According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use the Google remarketing function, you can deactivate it using the relevant settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for targeted advertising via the Network Advertising Initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; ‘Google’). The query allows us to distinguish between data entered by a person or by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes sending the IP address to Google together with any other data which may be required by the Google reCAPTCHA service. To this end, your data is sent to Google where it is processed further. However, within the member states of the European Union or other states contracted to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address is first truncated by Google. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there under exceptional circumstances. Google uses this information to analyse your use of this service on behalf of the operators of this website. The IP address sent from your browser as part of the reCAPTCHA process is not merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transferred within the USA. The European Commission has issued an adequacy decision for the transfer of data to the USA (the ‘Privacy Shield’). Google is a Privacy Shield participant and has agreed to follow its guidelines. By completing the query, you consent to your data being processed. Processing takes place with your consent based on Art. 6(1) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing completed with your consent up to the time of the withdrawal.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the relevant privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. A browser plugin to deactivate Google Analytics is available from Google at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to save specific information relating to the user on the user’s terminal device. They allow the use of our website to be analysed by Google. The information that the cookie collects about the use of our web pages (including your IP address) is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to make you aware that Google Analytics has been extended on this website with the code ‘gat._anonymizeIp();’ to ensure anonymised IP addresses are collected (IP masking). If anonymisation is active, Google truncates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or other states contracted to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, so that your identity cannot be tracked. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there under exceptional circumstances. Google complies with the privacy policies of the Privacy Shield agreement and is registered with the Privacy Shield programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the collected information to analyse the use of our website, to produce reports on this for us, and to provide us with other related services. More information is available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Privacy policy for Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google AdSense uses so-called cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which allow website use to be analysed. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons allow information such as visitor traffic to be analysed. The information on the use of this site (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising material produced by cookies and web beacons is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be forwarded by Google to Google’s contractual partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data held about you. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting your browser software settings; please be aware, however, that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website if you do so. By using this website, you agree to the data collected about you being processed by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes stated above.

Privacy policy for the use of Hotjar

This website uses the Hotjar service to make it more user-friendly. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). It allows mouse clicks and mouse scroll movements to be recorded. Keyboard entries completed on this website can also be recorded. Personal information is not recorded. Hotjar uses a tracking code to collect and transfer your data. As soon as you visit our website, the Hotjar tracking code automatically records the data associated with your activity and stores it on Hotjar servers located in Ireland. In addition to this, the cookies placed on your computer or your terminal device by the website also collect data. For more information on how Hotjar works, please go to this site: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.
If you would like to opt out of data collection by Hotjar, please click here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of amendments in the event of any updates by email or other appropriate means.

Hotjar

This website uses the service of Hotjar to improve the user-friendliness. Hotjar Ltd Hotjar Ltd is a European company with its registered office in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). Mouse clicks and mouse and scroll movements can be recorded. Keystrokes made on this website can also be recorded. Personalised information is not recorded. Hotjar uses a tracking code to collect and transmit your data. When you visit our website, the Hotjar tracking code automatically collects data based on your activity and stores it on the Hotjar servers (located in Ireland). In addition, cookies placed on your computer or terminal device by the website also collect data. For more information about how Hotjar works, please visit this page: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.